Connection error 3

Support for usage of MWconn
Forumsregeln
In most fault cases it is necessary to create a Service Log
Antworten
franst
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: Do 28. Jul 2011, 12:20

Connection error 3

Beitrag von franst » Do 28. Jul 2011, 14:22

Hi...
My name is Frans, from Indonesia. :)
I have a problem with my express card option GE0301.
Hope you guys can help me..

I have installed MWconn 5.7 on my computer (windows xp), load "IND Telkomsel" standard setting,
Choosing device type: 1 Option, Serial port COM 7.
When I run Umts.exe, mwconn can detect the device and network.
But, when I try to connect to internet, it failed, always give the same message "connection error 3".

(At first)I think mwconn can't identify which adapater i used, so i enter part of device name.
there's no use, it keep giving me "connection error 3" message. :cry:

Anybody here can help me? What should I do, Is there any way to get this working?







servilog.txt
(28.84 KiB) 114-mal heruntergeladen

Benutzeravatar
Hammergott
Beiträge: 573
Registriert: Do 17. Dez 2009, 03:12
Wohnort: 22850/Schleswig-Holstein

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von Hammergott » Do 28. Jul 2011, 16:00

Hello franst,

1. Do you have enough/good Signal-Power from your Provider at your location?

2. Try to use UMTSGPRS.exe instead of UMTS.exe only!

3. Try to use automatic Network selection.

4. At Connection Mode in Config, try to use automatic with the Dial-Up Adapter

Internet, that was created by MWconn.

I don't have much experience with Option Devices, so only a few general tips as above!

Let us see what happens with that tips!

Regards

Hammergott
Home: FRITZ!Box 6490 Cable
Mobil: ZTE MF667
Home: wilhelm.tel PREMIUM 100.000
Mobil: T-Mobile
Möge der Hammergott mit Euch sein!

franst
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: Do 28. Jul 2011, 12:20

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von franst » Do 28. Jul 2011, 21:10

1. Yes, There is very good signal on my location. When i run UMTS.exe, i got UMTS signal at 80%.
2. No use. Run UMTSGPRS.exe, get UMTS signal, but can't connect to internet.
3. already set automatic Network selection.
4. Option GE0301 device show as Network Adapter(wireless), not a dial up.
I already tried this conection mode: automatic, network, network;manual. with and without NDIS command.
but it can;t be help. i got "connection error 3". :cry:

Actually, i already tried what you said before i posted my question here. But thanks for your response. ;)

Benutzeravatar
Hammergott
Beiträge: 573
Registriert: Do 17. Dez 2009, 03:12
Wohnort: 22850/Schleswig-Holstein

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von Hammergott » Fr 29. Jul 2011, 03:34

There is no umts related modem device in device manager?

I ask, because my huawei has both a modem and a network device which

are both useable! Is there any security soft which prevents MWconn

from connecting to the internet? What happens if you use the network

adapter/connection directly in/from windows without MWconn?

Regards

Hammergott
Home: FRITZ!Box 6490 Cable
Mobil: ZTE MF667
Home: wilhelm.tel PREMIUM 100.000
Mobil: T-Mobile
Möge der Hammergott mit Euch sein!

franst
Beiträge: 3
Registriert: Do 28. Jul 2011, 12:20

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von franst » Sa 30. Jul 2011, 09:32

Hammergott hat geschrieben:There is no umts related modem device in device manager?

I ask, because my huawei has both a modem and a network device which are both useable!
There are 3 devices,
1. GlobeTrotter HSDPA HSUPA Network card (wireless connection)
2. GlobeTrotter HSDPA HSUPA Application interface (COM 7)
3. GlobeTrotter HSDPA HSUPA Diagnostics interface (COM 6)

Is there any security soft which prevents MWconn from connecting to the internet?
Nope.
What happens if you use the network adapter/connection directly in/from windows without MWconn?

Regards

Hammergott
oh.. i don't know to do that since the device isn't show as "dial-up modem".

Benutzeravatar
Hammergott
Beiträge: 573
Registriert: Do 17. Dez 2009, 03:12
Wohnort: 22850/Schleswig-Holstein

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von Hammergott » Di 2. Aug 2011, 04:10

Sorry, forget Win XP, Win 7 creates a broadband connection automatically with such

Network-Adapters!

I'm really sorry, but im out of ideas for now! :(

One last thing you could look for, dont remember if xp has it too, but look

at windows services for WWan-Service and if found deactivate it and try again!

I hope some other people has ideas to solve your problem!

Regards and good Luck

Hammergott
Home: FRITZ!Box 6490 Cable
Mobil: ZTE MF667
Home: wilhelm.tel PREMIUM 100.000
Mobil: T-Mobile
Möge der Hammergott mit Euch sein!

lagoon
Beiträge: 1782
Registriert: So 21. Sep 2008, 22:01

Re: Connection error 3

Beitrag von lagoon » Di 2. Aug 2011, 10:25

Is there a dial-up-connection named "Internet"? Trying to start this - what happens?

Antworten